Discover Your Island

Committees

Executive Committee:

  • Dr. Miguel Moreno, Speaker (College of Liberal Arts)
  • Dr. Bethanie Pletcher, Deputy Speaker (College of Education & Human Development) 
  • Dr. Katelijne Acker, Secretary (College of Nursing & Health Sciences) 
  • Dr. Mikaela Boham, Parliamentarian (College of Education & Human Development)
  • Mr. Sean Britt, Chair- Academic Affairs (University College)
  • Dr. Lisa Comparini, Chair- Faculty Affairs (College of Liberal Arts)
  • Dr. Dorina Murgulet, Chair-Budget Analysis (College of Science & Engineering)
  • Ms. Emily Metcalf, Chair-Committee on Committees (Mary & Jeff Bell Library)
  • Dr. Bethanie Pletcher, Chair- Awards, Bylaws and Elections (College of Education & Human Development)
  • Dr. Donald Deis, Executive Committee Rep of College of Business

Academic Affairs Committee:

  • Mr. Sean Britt (University College) Chair
  • Dr. Katelijne Acker (College of Nursing & Health Sciences)
  • Dr. Kelli Bippert (College of Education & Human Development)
  • Dr. Chris Bird (College of Science & Engineering)
  • Dr. Chuleeporn Changchit (College of Buisness)
  • MS. Alison Frost (College of Liberal Arts)
  • Ms. Emily Metcalf (Mary & Jeff Bell Library)
Awards/Bylaws/Elections Committee:
  • Dr. Bethanie Pletcher (College of Education & Human Development) Chair
  • Dr. Mikaela Boham (College Of Education & Human Development)
  • Ms. Carmen Hernandez (College of Nursing & Health Sciences)
  • Dr. Mark McNamara (University College)
  • Dr. Quihong Zhao (College of Buisness)

Budget Analysis Committee:

  • Dr. Dorina Murgulet (College of Science and Engineering) Chair
  • Dr. Abu Waheeduzzaman (College of Business)
  • Dr. Meng Zhao (College of Nursing and Health Sciences)
Committee on Committees:
  • Ms. Emily Metcalf (Mary & Jeff Bell Library) Chair
  • Dr. Katelijne Acker (College of Nursing and Health Sciences)
  • Dr. Liana Davis (College of Education & Human Development)
  • Dr. Mark McNamara (University College)
  • Dr. Michael Starek (College of Science & Engineering)

Faculty Affairs Committee:

  • Dr. Lisa Comparini (College of Liberal Arts) Chair
  • Dr. Ross Bernhardt (College of Liberal Arts)
  • Dr. Mikaela Boham (College of Education & Human Development)
  • Dr. Liana Davis (College of Education & Human Development)
  • Dr. Donald Deis (College of Business)
  • Ms. Shelley Dinkens (College of Nursing & Health Sciences)
  • Dr. Kyoung Lee (College of Nursing & Health Sciences)
  • Dr. Mark McNamara (University College)
  • Dr. James Siliman (College of Science and Engineering)
  • Mr. Edward Warga (Mary & Jeff Bell Library)