Discover Your Island

Committees

Executive Committee:

  • Dr. Frank Spaniol, Speaker (College of Education)
  • TBD, Deputy Speaker 
  • TBD, Secretary 
  • Dr. Corinne Valadez, Parliamentarian (College of Education)
  • Dr. Corinne Valadez, Chair- Academic Affairs (College of Education)
  • Ms. Catherine Harrel, Chair- Faculty Affairs (College of Nursing)
  • Dr. Dorina Murgulet, Chair-Budget Analysis (College of Science and Engineering)
  • Dr. David Smith, Chair-Committee on Committees (College of Liberal Arts)
  • Dr. Miguel Moreno,Chair- Awards, Bylaws and Elections (College of Liberal Arts)
  • Dr. Timothy Klaus, Executive Committee Rep of College of Business
  • Mr. Sean Britt, Executive Committee Rep of Department of Undergraduate Studies

Academic Affairs Committee:

  • Dr. Corinne Valadez (College of Education) Chair
  • Ms. Alison Frost (College of Liberal Arts)
  • Mr. Sean Britt (Department of Undergraduate Studies)
  • Mr. Ed Warga (Library)
  • Dr. Kim Withers (College of Science and Engineering)
  • Dr. Donald Deis (College of Business)
  • Dr. Katelijne Acker (College of Nursing and Health Science)

Awards/Bylaws/Elections Committee:

  • Dr. Miguel Moreno (College of Liberal Arts) Chair
  • Dr. Bethanie Pletcher (College of Education)
  • Dr. Mark McNamara (Department of Undergraduate Studies)

Budget Analysis Committee:

  • Dr. Dorina Murgulet (College of Science and Engineering) Chair
  • Dr. Eugene Bland (College of Business)
  • Dr. Timothy Klaus (College of Business)
  • Dr. Abu Waheeduzzaman (College of Business)
  • Dr. Meng Zhao (College of Nursing and Health Science)

Committee on Committees:

  • Dr. David Smith (College of Liberal Arts) Chair
  • Ms. Alison Frost (College of Liberal Arts)
  • Dr. Katelijne Acker (College of Nursing and Health Science)

Faculty Affairs Committee:

  • Ms. Catherine Harrel (College of Nursing) Chair
  • Mr. Sean Britt (Department of Undergraduate Studies)
  • Dr. James Siliman (College of Science and Engineering)
  • Dr. Abu Waheeduzzaman  (College of Business) 
  • Dr. Kim Withers (College of Science and Engineering)
  • Dr. Lisa Comparini (College of Liberal Arts)
  • Dr. David Smith (College of Liberal Arts)