Discover Your Island

Committees

Executive Committee:

  • Dr. Frank Spaniol, Speaker (College of Education)
  • Dr. Karen Loveland, Deputy Speaker (College of Business)
  • Mr. Edward Kownslar, Secretary (Mary and Jeff Bell Library)
  • Dr. Corinne Valadez, Parliamentarian (College of Education)
  • Dr. Corinne Valadez, Chair- Academic Affairs (College of Education)
  • Dr. Catherine Harrel, Chair- Faculty Affairs (College of Nursing)
  • Dr. Eugene Bland, Chair-Budget Analysis (College of Business)
  • Dr. David Smith, Chair-Committee on Committees (College of Liberal Arts)
  • Dr. Joseph Mollick,Chair- Awards, Bylaws and Elections (College of Business)
  • Ms. Elizabeth Shope, Executive Committee Rep of DUGS
  • Dr. Cherie McCollough, Executive Committee Rep of Science and Engineering

Academic Affairs Committee:

  • Dr. Corinne Valadez (College of Education) Chair
  • Dr. Mark Reinhardt (College of Nursing)
  • Dr. Dorina Murgulet (College of Science and Engineering)
  • Ms. Laura Martinez (Mary and Jeff Bell Library)
  • Dr. Cristi Day (College of Nursing)
  • Dr. Glenn Blalock (College of Liberal Arts)
  • Dr. Karen Loveland (College of Business)

Awards/Bylaws/Elections Committee:

  • Dr. Joseph Mollick (College of Business) Chair
  • Ms. Vanessa Crocker (Department of Undergraduate Studies)
  • Mr. Edward Kownslar (Mary and Jeff Bell Library)
  • Ms. Katelijne Acker (College of Nursing)
  • Dr. Cherie McCollough (College of Science and Engineering)

Budget Analysis Committee:

  • Dr. Eugene Bland (College of Business) Chair
  • Dr. Timothy Klaus (College of Business)
  • Dr. Miguel Moreno (College of Education)

Committee on Committees:

  • Dr. David Smith (College of Liberal Arts) Chair
  • Ms. Laura Martinez (Mary and Jeff Bell Library)
  • Ms. Katelijne Acker (College of Nursing)
  • Ms. Vanessa Crocker (Department of Undergraduate Studies)

Faculty Affairs Committee:

  • Ms. Catherine Harrel (College of Nursing) Chair
  • Dr. Glenn Blalock (College of Liberal Arts)
  • Dr. Timothy Klaus (College of Business)
  • Dr. Joshua Watson (College of Education)
  • Mr. Edward Kownslar (Mary and Jeff Bell Library)
  • Ms. Vanessa Crocker (Department of Undergraduate Studies)
  • Dr. Kim Withers (College of Science and Engineering)
  • Dr. Kimberly Reinhardt (College of Education)
  • Ms. Elizabeth Shope (Department of Undergraduate Studies)